Since '02 xBhp is different things to different people. From a close knit national community of bikers to India's only motorcycling lifestyle magazine and a place to make like-minded biker friends. Join us

Castrol Power 1

Clean visor equals clear vision.

Our Partner

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

KTM Duke 390 Review : xBhp Ride Report

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • whymail
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=42045]JayD[/MENTION] : oye sleepyhead... yaar d390 unveiling ke fotu toh daal? sumdee mein kombdee so kya raha hain tu?

    Leave a comment:


  • Sachinnair
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    Originally posted by JayD View Post
    @Sachinnair - Thanks for the detailed info. I will go ahead and get the Zero depreciation policy. Is it provided directly by the KTM / Kawasaki dealership or have to directly contact Insurance Co's??
    If you are lucky they'll mention this option but most of the times you'll have to proactively ask for it and then they would give you a new quotation which would include zero dep insurance.

    Leave a comment:


  • whymail
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=34365]DeVille[/MENTION] : shaadi ke baad kuch bhi kabhi bhi 'sudhara' huwa suna bhi hain?
    sab kuch sirf bigadta he jata hain!
    natural progression of the marriage & transitions of wifey from Chandramukhi > Suryamukhi > Jwalamukhi

    Leave a comment:


  • DeVille
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    Originally posted by JayD View Post
    @DeVille - Well, try to make it. Will get the snap but the perspective wont help ya coz i'm much bulkier than you. Might make the KTM look puny. .
    I'm sure you will! and good luck for the booking.
    Am an inch taller too but I'm interested to see HOW closely your knees tuck between the tank and the shrouds.

    Also couple of things more- exhaust note and Powerparts availability and price- esp the windshield

    Originally posted by whymail View Post
    @sidhusmart : yaay! go for it guys!!! lets paint the goddamned town orange!

    Orange and Green!

    Originally posted by whymail View Post
    @DeVille : SSSHhhhh! aahista bol! is budhape me meri jaan lega kya tu!
    the posts are accessible even to the non-registered users.
    god forbid, if 'she' bumps in on these posts... meri toh khair nahin!
    thou shalt not know the wrath of the wifey unless thou art nailed [read married]
    after being married for 14 yrs, it wud be downright silly not to fear her!
    oh n btw, she's sanctioned expense for the raincoat - always knew she was a bit kind (at times )
    Tu nahin sudhrega!

    Leave a comment:


  • whymail
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=11312]sidhusmart[/MENTION] : yaay! go for it guys!!! lets paint the goddamned town orange!

    Leave a comment:


  • sidhusmart
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    Me too will hopefully make it for the dealer launch, they sent me two mails to create more excitement!

    Some issue with the check as well that I had given for booking, so need to give them a new one :P

    Leave a comment:


  • whymail
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=42045]JayD[/MENTION] : awesome!!! aaj raat se teri neend haraam ho gayi mere bhai!!!
    talk to virendra negi - the outlet manager there.
    he's good a friend of sachin nair & an old acquaintance of mine too.
    he was the same guy who used to work @ shreeram bajaj, majiwda 6 yrs back - been knowing him ever since.
    sachin gave me his reference so i went down n met him... and viola... 'arre sirjee aap ko toh main pehchanta hoon - main bhee thana me he toh rehta hoon' types discussion happened then.
    good guy he is... will walk the extra mile to get things smoothed out for u!
    my best wishes & congratulations in advance

    Leave a comment:


  • JayD
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=61028]whymail[/MENTION] - It sure does. Im booking today. Got the cheque in my pocket.

    Awaiting Elixir.

    Leave a comment:


  • whymail
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    @JayD : he he he. u can say that again! that includes ur elixir as well mitra

    @chaosaddict : LOL!
    i love to hear the bachelor-talk... only if they cud foresee what the fate holds for them in a decade.
    if u are married already, join the club.
    if u r not... just jump on that ride of urs & disappear to some unknown island!
    maintaining a bike is far far far more enlightening than maintaining a wife!
    Last edited by whymail; 06-29-2013, 05:27 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • JayD
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=61028]whymail[/MENTION] - So in a couple of months, we will b seeing quite a few 'BIG' and shiny new bikes at our Mumbai rides and G2G's
    [MENTION=28773]burninrubbr[/MENTION] - im on my way. Will be there by 5.30. See you there mate.

    Awaiting Elixir.

    Leave a comment:


  • chaosaddict
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    ^^ hahaha @whymail I am a registered user & I have access to posts (like a boss),
    'why whymail why'..... 'just sayin'

    Leave a comment:


  • whymail
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    @JayD : joog joog jiyo mere bhai... joog joog jiyo... so here's the deal... booking the kawanja in next 10 days max. have a colleague who got hooked on to motorcycling seeing my budhape ki motorcycling jawani & decided to buy one for himself as well. incidentally 3 batch-mates of ours are @ very influential positions @ ktm bajaj... so we booking 2 kawanjas in next 10 days & intend to pull the right strings for the delivery, once the booking is done dekhte hain kya kya discount ya freebies milti hain

    @DeVille : SSSHhhhh! aahista bol! is budhape me meri jaan lega kya tu!
    the posts are accessible even to the non-registered users.
    god forbid, if 'she' bumps in on these posts... meri toh khair nahin!
    thou shalt not know the wrath of the wifey unless thou art nailed [read married]
    after being married for 14 yrs, it wud be downright silly not to fear her!
    oh n btw, she's sanctioned expense for the raincoat - always knew she was a bit kind (at times )
    Last edited by whymail; 06-29-2013, 04:43 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • burninrubbr
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    Anyone heading to KTM New Mumbai for the unveiling of the 390 ? Me and couple of friends are gonna be there by 6:30 p.m.

    Leave a comment:


  • DeVille
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    [MENTION=61028]whymail[/MENTION][/MENTION]

    Leave a comment:


  • JayD
    replied
    re: KTM Duke 390 Review & first impression: xBhp Exclusive

    I hope its the Kawanja 650. Waiting for the good news.

    Awaiting Elixir.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X